Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Advanced Psychiatric Health

Introduction

Advanced Psychiatric Health, Inc (Advanced Psychiatric Health) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you visit our clinics or use our services. 

Information We Collect

Personal Information

  • We collect personal information that you provide to us when you:
    • Register as a patient
    • Make an appointment
    • Receive treatment or services
    • Contact us with inquiries
  • This information may include:
    • Name
    • Date of birth
    • Contact details (address, phone number, email)
    • Medical history and records
    • Insurance information
    • Payment information

Non-Personal Information

  • We may collect non-personal information using cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. This information may include:
    • Browser type
    • Device type
    • IP address
    • Pages visited on our website
    • Date and time of visits

How We Use Your Information

Providing Services

  • We use your personal information to:
    • Schedule and confirm appointments
    • Provide medical care and treatment
    • Communicate with you about your health and treatment all in a HIPAA compliant manner
    • Process payments and insurance claims

Improving Our Services

  • We use non-personal information to:
    • Improve our website and services
    • Monitor and analyze usage and trends
    • Enhance the user experience

Sharing Your Information

  • We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may share your information with:
  • Healthcare providers involved in your care
  • Insurance companies for billing purposes
  • Third-party service providers who assist us in our operations (e.g., IT support, billing services)
  • Legal authorities when required by law or to protect our rights and safety

Security of Your Information

  • We implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These measures include:
    • Secure storage of medical records
    • Encryption of sensitive data
    • Regular security assessments

Your Rights as a Patient

  • You have the right to:
  • Access your personal information
  • Request corrections to your personal information
  • Request the deletion of your personal information, subject to legal and contractual restrictions
  • Object to the processing of your personal information
  • Withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information

 

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website, and the revised policy will be effective immediately upon posting. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

Contact Us

  • If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:
  • Advanced Psychiatric Health
  • 27716 Cashford Circle, Suite 101, Wesley Chapel, FL 33544
  • (813)-540-1466 
  • admin@aphflorida.com 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2023.